Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

We hold ourselves accountable for appropriately handling any personally identifiable information we collect. We train all our employees so they know how to ensure that your information is protected. On May 2, 2018, the Commission published regulations establishing procedures to facilitate Privacy Act requests. The regulations can be found at https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2018/05/02/2018-09209/privacy-act-regulations or by clicking here.

Before we collect personally identifiable information (“PII”)*, we tell you what we are collecting, why we are collecting it, and how we are going to use it. We only collect the minimum amount of PII necessary to achieve the task, whether it is to advocate for you personally or to work on consumer issues broadly. We work to ensure that the PII we have about you is accurate, relevant, timely, and complete. We hold ourselves accountable for handling your PII appropriately and we train all of our employees to make sure they know how to ensure that your PII remains protected.

Role of the Chief Privacy Officer

The Commission’s Chief Privacy Officer (“CPO”) is the Commission’s Senior Agency Official for Privacy, and is responsible for ensuring compliance with applicable privacy requirements in statute, regulation, and policy, and managing privacy risks. The CPO evaluates the privacy implications of legislative, regulatory, and other policy proposals and ensures that the technology used by the Commission upholds privacy protections. The CPO begins reviews of privacy risks at the earliest planning and development stages of Commission’s activities and policies that involve PII, and continues throughout the life cycle of the information. The CPO is responsible for ensuring that all employees are familiar with information privacy laws, regulations, policies, and procedures and understand the serious consequences and ramifications of inappropriate access, use, or disclosure of PII. The CPO ensures completion of System of Records Notices (“SORN”), Privacy Impact Assessments (“PIA”), and provisions of appropriate privacy notice.

Training Commission employees

The Commission trains all employees to maintain strict confidentiality, protection, and respect for PII they encounter in the course of their duties.  The CPO provides specific training for all operational units that handle PII.

Limiting access to information

The Commission only allows access to PII to authorized individuals with a legitimate need for access.  Commission employees will:

  • Only access PII as authorized and as needed to carry out official duties.
  • Disclose PII only as authorized by law.
  • Ensure that they protect and dispose of PII in accordance with applicable laws, regulations, policies and procedures.
  • Only use PII for the purposes it was collected, unless other purposes are explicitly mandated or authorized by law.
  • Establish and maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect PII.
  • Follow applicable laws, regulations, and Commission policies and procedures in the development, implementation, and operation of information systems.
  • Ensure that only PII that is necessary and relevant for legally mandated or authorized purposes is collected.

Website Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the website of the National Commission on Military, National, and Public Service (the “Commission”).  Protecting the privacy and security of information you provide to us is important to us.

What Information Is Collected?

Personal Information  

Some parts of our website let you voluntarily provide personal information, such as your name or e-mail address.  For example, you can provide us with your contact information to sign up for e-mail alerts or to post comments for the Commission.  We do not collect this information when you visit our website unless you choose to provide it to us.  When you provide it to us, we only use it for purposes of communicating with you, providing information you request, and furthering the Commission’s efforts to listen to and respond to the public.

The Commission is committed to the protection of children’s online privacy under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  If a visitor to our website tells us that he or she is under the age of 13, we do not collect any personal information from that person.

Traffic Statistics

Like many websites, we use “persistent cookie” technology. Persistent cookies are small text files that this website places within your browser so that it can remember you when you show up again later—like cookie crumbs. These cookies may collect non-identifying information, such as the type of browser and browser version you are using to access our website, the day and time you access our website, the referring website that linked you directly to our website (if you arrived here by clicking a link on another website), and limited geographic information. None of these cookies store any of your personal information.

We also use a tool called Google Analytics to see how visitors are using www.inspire2serve.gov. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies for the collection of web metrics, and to track visitor interactions; however, traffic statistics for this website are only reported to us anonymously and in the aggregate. We may in turn share these traffic statistics with other government agencies.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept persistent cookies. Although persistent cookies help us create a better experience for you, most of this website will also work without them. If you don’t want to accept cookies, you can change your browser’s options to not accept them or to prompt you before accepting them. Here’s how to disable cookies.

Storing and Protecting Your Information

If you choose to provide your personal information, it will be appropriately stored and protected.  We will only use the information for the purpose provided, and it will be destroyed after the purpose is fulfilled.  

We may choose to share personal information that you provide on the website both within the Commission and outside of it.  We may use your information to contact you if you identify yourself in an e-mail, comment, or other communication and provide us with your contact information.  

Commission staff may use your information to complete your request, such as signing up for e-mail updates and maintaining distribution lists.  Our contractors may view and use your information when operating the website or systems that collect data through the website on the Commission’s behalf.  

If you provide comments, we may make your comments available to the public either in a publication or by posting the information on our website.  Unless you indicate that we may use your name or other personal information, our intent is to anonymize any such comments.

In addition, we may disclose information in response to court orders, subpoenas, Freedom of Information Act requests, Congressional requests, and as otherwise required by law.

External Links and Social Media

This website includes links to other websites.  When you click a link to an outside website, the privacy and security policies of that website apply.  Non-Federal websites do not necessarily operated under the same laws, regulations, and policies as Federal websites.  

Regardless of content that we link to from this website or our social media accounts, we do not endorse any commercial product, service, process, or enterprise.  We link to other websites and refer to commercial products or enterprises solely for your convenience and education.  We cannot assume any responsibility for the content or operation of other websites.

Monitoring and Protecting this Website

We monitor use of this website to keep it secure and available to all users. We employ software that monitors network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage to the website. Part of this process involves collecting non-identifying information about you, such as your internet protocol address, the day and time you access our website, and the address that linked you directly to our website (if you arrived here by clicking a link on another website). By using this website you expressly consent to such monitoring. If our monitoring reveals evidence of possible abuse or criminal activity, we may provide such evidence to appropriate law enforcement officials. Unauthorized attempts to upload information and/or change information on this website are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law, including the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and 18 U.S.C §§ 1001, 1030.

Copyright and Trademark

Information created by the Commission is in the public domain and you may reproduce, publish, or otherwise use it without the Commission’s permission. Please consider appropriate citation to the Commission as the source. Copyrighted materials created by entities outside of the Commission also may appear on this website, or may be reached through a link on this website. Copyright and other intellectual property laws may apply to your use of those materials.

The Commission’s logo, as well as the name National Commission on Military, National, and Public Service are trademarks of the Commission. Your use of them must comply with intellectual property laws.

Liability

The government assumes no legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process described or depicted on this website. Finally, the government does not represent that the use of any such information, apparatus, product, or process would not infringe privately owned rights.

 

*The Office of Management and Budget has defined “Personally Identifiable Information” as “information that can be used to distinguish or trace an individual's identity, either alone or when combined with other information that is linked or linkable to a specific individual.” Office of Management and Budget, M-17-12, Preparing for and Responding to a Breach of Personally Identifiable Information, January 3, 2017.